Control of solubility aided by co-operative work of acid-base reaction and photochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60134897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / フォトクロミズム / 酸塩基反応 / ジアリールエテン / フェナントロリン / 溶解性 / シュウ酸 / 凝集 / 溶解度
Research Abstract
We have examined a phenomenon that the open form of a diarylethene having two phenanthroline groups outside the molecule forms a salt with oxalic acid which results in the precipitation, but its closed form does not form a salt with oxalic acid. We concluded it forms precipitation only with oxalic acid. We added a spiropyran which can generate a proton in solution by the photochromic reaction. We have succeeded in construction of a system that can show the fine-tuning of the absorption wavelength by photoirradiation.