Development of Synthetic Host Molecule Aiming to Artificial Enzymes for Sugar Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ABE Hajime  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (10324055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60211752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエチニルピリジン / 大環状化合物 / ピリジン / フェノール / 糖 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 薗頭反応 / カプセル型分子 / ホルモース反応 / グリコシル化反応 / 大環状分子 / 人工酵素
Research Abstract
Pyridine-phenol alternating macrocyclic oligomers, which were designed for strong saccharide recognition ability, have been developed in this research. The qualitative study on 1H NMR and DFT calculation studies suggested that the saccharide recognition ability is much stronger than we expected before the project. However, the self-aggregation of the host was a serious problem for saccharide recognition. So the effect of steric hindrance was examined by introducing tert-butyl and 2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl groups on the host macrocycle. Finally, it was found that the association constant between the host and octyl glucoside achieved up to 900,000 /M.