Development of search technique for crystal polymorphism with conformational polymorphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hitoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60282042)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶・結晶 / 結晶多形 / 結晶工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 分子性固体 / ハイパフォーマンスコンビュー / フォトニック結晶 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Although crystal polymorphism is one of the most important factors that determine an efficacy of medicine and physical property of functional materials, the prediction based only on chemical formula is still in outstanding problems yet. In this work, we have developed an efficient and exhaustive search technique for polymorphic crystal structures considering conformational polymorphism by combination of our original algorithms(conformational space search and crystal calculation). Blind test on the reproducibility of our method has been examined to a set of the known crystal structures, which are used in a competition of crystal structure prediction hosted by Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre, and finally 67% of the target crystal structures can be reproduced correctly.