Development of Light-driven Crystal Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMA Hideko  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20304644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子機械 / 分子結晶 / メカニカル機能
Research Abstract
Construction of crystal machinery was studied by utilizing photomechanical crystals, which exhibit photomechanical bending motion upon photoirradiation. However, it is impractical to use one piece of a single crystal as a crystal machine due to insufficient durability. A composite of single crystals with some soft materials such as polymers may increase the possibility for mechanical devices. Silicone polymer films in which plate-like chiral and achiral crystals of salicylidenephenylethylamines were aligned by a magnetic field were prepared. Further, rubbing of the surface of liquid resin suspension also gave alignment of crystals. The polymer films exhibited reversible photomechanical bending upon alternate irradiation with UV and visible light. In conclusion, element technology was developed to make crystal machinery.