Development of Ultra-sensitive Analysis System Based on Confined Ionic Liquids on Nanostructures Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Masa-aki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10363384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / イオン液体 / 分析化学 / 分子情報変換 / 高比表面積 / ナノワイヤーアレイ構造 / 表面ナノ空間 / 高次構造 / エネルギー移動 / 超高感度分析
Research Abstract
ZnO or Si nanowire arrays with a large-area and high-density were fabricated on glass or Si substrates. After spin-coating a hydrophobic ionic liquid (IL) on the nanostructured surface, aqueous solution of rhodamine B was placed on it. As a result, rhodamine B was efficiently concentrated more than 1,000 times by extracting into the thin layer of IL on the substrate, and it can be detected by fluorescence with high sensitivity.
On the other hand, we have also utilized photofunctional molecular assemblies to convert and amplify molecular information of target biomolecules. The appropriate combination of cationic lipids and anionic dyes affords unique superstructures simply by being in contact with aqueous dye with the cast-film of cationic lipids. The anionic dyes adsorbed on the lipid film as J-aggregates, and they were used as fluorescence donor to detect 7-nitrobenzofurazan-labeled biomolecules based on the fluorescence resonance energy transfer on the composite films.