Material conversion and application of cellulosic materials by microwave irradiation in the presence of poly acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Go  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (40284567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ酸タングステン / マイクロ波 / セルロース / グルコース / 直接糖化 / ヘテロポリ酸 / ポリ酸 / バイオマス / 完全糖化
Research Abstract
In the present study, it is discovered that microwave irradiation to cellulose in the presence of tungstosilicic acid gave glucose (direct saccharification) with highly efficiency. The effects of crystal structure as well as solvent onto direct saccharification by microwave irradiation in the presence of hetero-poly acids such as tungstosilicic acid were investigated. The mixed solvent of water and ethanol could proceed the direct saccharification with highly glucose yield of 80%. The pretreatment on tungstocilicic acid is effective to improve the glucose yield. The direct saccharification of cellulose by the microwave irradiation in the presence of tungstocilicic acid depends strongly on the amount of water and its characteristics in the crystalline of tungstocilicic acid. Thus, it was found that the extremely high glucose yield can be achieved when the suitable condition was adopted. The highest yield of direct saccharification from cellulose to glucose reached 99%.