Development of time-resolved ESR apparatus for micro/thin-film samples toward the application of molecular device measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI YOSHIO  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00180068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 分子デバイス測定 / 時間分解ESR / 高速DSPロックインアンプ / 高速ロックイン検出 / 電流検出 / 分子素子 / 薄膜試料 / スピントロニクス / 高感度化 / ESR / 分子エレクトロニクス / 時間領域測定 / 微小試料 / πラジカル / 電子スピン / 有機薄膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop ESR apparatus which can apply easily for molecular device or spintronics researches by a minimum modification of the commercial ESR apparatus. A commercial high-speed DSP lock-in amplifier and the home-made external field-modulation unit was used for the detection. The sensitivity improvement of the time-resolved ESR was carried out using high-speed phase-sensitive detection until 1 micro second of time-constant. As the results, the sensitivity improvement was achieved to some extent but some points of issue to solve were clarified. We have also made a simple electric circuit and a detection prove which can measure the electrical detection of ESR signal for the devices using the same ESR apparatus using the DSP lock-in amplifier. We made home-made programs, which control all apparatus and make the measurements of a variety of ESR possible. Furthermore, we modified the program to use for a spin-pumping that is a recent hot topic in the spintronics.