Development of supramolecular systems for the regulation of bio-supramolecular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUAN De-Qi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70304962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 人工レセプター / 分子認識 / cucurbit[n]uril / シクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
An convenient method has been established for the synthesis and purification of cucurbit[7]uril. The binding behavior of cucurbit[7]uril and a large variety of guest compounds including acetylcholine and their analogs has been investigated. Cucurbit[7]uril binds acetylcholine with very strong affinity that competing natural acetylcholine receptors. It was clarified that cucurbit[7]uril binds the onium ions deep in its cavity to form very stable inclusion complexes. Cucurbit[7]uril also forms stable inclusion complexes with neutral guests of the similar shape and size to that of onium ions but confronts much higher energy barriers.