Time-Resolved ESR Imaging of the Functional Materials
Project/Area Number |
23655137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Niigata University (2012-2013) Institute for Molecular Science (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Ko 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (90342633)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機能性物質 / 光誘起伝導性 / 時間分解ESR / ESRイメージング / 光誘起機能性 |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose is to clarify the photo-functional mechanism of the photoconductive materials by using the time-resolved ESR spectroscopy and time-space-resolved ESR spectroscopy. Spin dynamic for single-molecule-type photoconductive TTF derivatives and donor-acceptor-type covalent organic framework (COF) was examined by using time-resolved ESR spectroscopy. We are successful to observe the charge separated state directly and to estimate the lifetime of the charge separated state. The COF systems with extremely long lifetime could be regarded as one of the high-efficient photoconductive materials. The development of the time-space-resolved ESR system is completed. However, we can not get enough space resolution. Therefore, we need to improve the field gradient coil.