Develppment of Non-tocic and Luminescent Nanoparticles for Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Naoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (80421428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体ラベリング / 蛍光標識 / リン光標識 / ドラッグデリバリー / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / 蒼鉛 / ナノ粒子 / バイオラベル / 蛍光 / 発光 / クリックケミストリー / コロイド・超微粒子 / 表面化学
Research Abstract
We successfully synthesized luminescent and non-toxic nanoparticles for precise monitoring ofbiomolecular interaction events. The tuning range of emission covers over 300-2000 nm of NUV-VIS-NIR region by choosing the nanoparticles in which the structures (size, phase, composition) are carefully controlled. Control over the nanoparticle surfaces provides the water solubility, and subsequently leads to the success of in-vivo andin-vitro biomonitoring by taking advantage of luminescence from the nanoparticles.All of nanoparticles are non-toxic.