Construction and analysis of the evaluation system of environmental chemical substances on longevity using a longevity gene as an index of assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURASAKI Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80161727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40153811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shin  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微量環境物質評価 / 影響評価法 / 長寿遺伝子 / エピジェネチック / リアルタイムPCR / アポトーシス / フタル酸ジエチル / PC12細胞 / 微量環境汚染化学物質 / サーチュインファミリー
Research Abstract
To construct a new evaluation system for environmental contaminants, we have examined effects of chemical contaminants on expression of sirtuin family using PC12 cell system. As results, expression of Sirt 1 was significantly up-regulated by treatment of diethyl phthalate (one of the potential endocrine disrupters and enhance element of apoptosis in the cell), copper or hydrogen peroxide in PC12 cells. In addition, the tendency that expression of Sirt1 and Sirt2 was decreased in the rat offspring from undernourished pregnant mothers was observed. From the results, it was concluded that measurement of Sirt1 and Sirt2 were useful tool for evaluation of chemical substances on organism.