Synthetc Study and Reuse of IonSupported Methyfoxdes for Swern daton wthout Unpleasant Odor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60217461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSwern酸化反応 / アルコール / アルデヒド / ケトン / Corey-Kim酸化反応 / イオン固定型メチルスルホキシド / イオン固定型メチルスルフィド / 再生再利用 / 酸化 / 環境調和
Research Abstract
The Swern oxidation of various benzylic and allylic alcohols, primary alcohols, and secondary alcohols with two ion-supported methyl sulfoxides C_6and C_<10>, and oxalyl chloride in the presence of triethylamine in dichloromethane, followed by simple diethyl ether extraction of the reaction mixture, gave the corresponding aldehydes and ketones, respectively, in good yields with high purity. Similarly, the Corey-Kim oxidation of various benzylic and allylic alcohols, primary alcohols, and secondary alcohols with two ion -supported methyl sulfides C_6 and_<10>, andCN-chlorosuccinimide in the presence of triethylamine in dichloromethane, followed by simple diethyl ether extraction of the reaction mixture, furnished the corresponding aldehydes and ketones, respectively, in good yields with high purity. Both reactions did not produce any unpleasant odor at all. In the Swern oxidation, ion-supported methyl sulfides were recovered in high yields and could be re-oxidized to produce ion-supported methyl sulfoxides C6andC_<10>, for reuse in the same oxidation. In the Corey-Kim oxidation, ion-supported methyl sulfidesC_6 and C_<10> were recovered in high yields and could be also reused for the same oxidation.