Fabrication of VOC sensor composed of natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tomohiko  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (30386552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスメクタイト / 単分散粒子 / 表面修飾 / 吸着剤 / 光学センシング / コアシェル粒子 / 構造色 / フォトニッククリスタル
Research Abstract
Fabrication of colorimetric sensing materials for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) without dyes has been investigated. Change in a structural color will exhibit by varying particle size and simultaneous changing the periodicity of the particle arrangement. For this purpose, a swellable layered silicate on monodispersed spherical silica particles was deposited homogeneously. The deposition was achieved by selective erosion only on the surface of the silica particles to give silicate anion as one of the sources of the layered silicate. A cationic surfactant was intercalated into the interlayer space of the layered silicate, leading to the increase in the particle size. Response of a structural color will occur to VOC adsorption on the hydrophobic swellable spherical particles with periodic arrangement.