Effective photo-reduction of carbon dioxide by using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshifumi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60221925)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 二酸化炭素 / 光還元 / レニウム錯体 / レニウム触媒
Research Abstract
We have investigated the photo-reduction of carbon dioxide in room temperature ionic liquids. Using triethanolamine as the electron donor, under the existence of rhenium catalysis the photo-reduction of carbon dioxide has been tested for several ionic liquids with a variety of cations and anions at different temperatures and pressures. It has been revealed that the solutions of imidazolium cations of short alkyl-chains with hydrophobic anions are suitable for the photo-reduction of carbon dioxide.