Bio-synthesis of poly(lactic acid) by wild type PHA-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオベースポリマー / 生体材料 / 生分解性・生体吸収性 / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物合成
Research Abstract
Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is one of bio-based polymers synthesized from renewable resources in plants. We have recently found that PLA oligomers existed in a microbial cultured system of Ralstonia eutropha (R. eutropha), which is known to form other aliphatic polyester, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) within its body. This research aimed to find optimal cell-culture conditions for both better mass production and higher molecular weight of PLA, establishing the suitable accumulation manner of the polyester under mild conditions. PLA obtained from R. eutropha culture system was found to composed of D-formed lactic acid repeating units, while that from other strain cell, Bacillus megaterium, contained D- and L-formed ones. The optical purity of lactic acid units in PLA depended on the cell strains. It was also found that our cell conditions could not result in large mass production or high molecular weight of PLA. Even now, we are trying to find out the optimal cell-culture conditions.