Development of activation technology for cell-free system under microwave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeo  東京理科大学, 理工学部・応用生物科学科, 助教 (10580938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / マイクロ波 / 無細胞 / 遺伝子増幅 / 無細胞蛋白質発現
Research Abstract
New technology of protein expression is necessary for protein crystal structure, biomaterial and medical science. The cell free protein expression system is expected to lead the future bioengineering. To achieve acceleration of activity of enzymatic reactions, we prepared an original microwave applicator for microliter reaction scale. In this study, expression of GFP protein and DNA polymerization were demonstrated by using resonant cavity type of microwave applicator. As a result, we confirmed the microwave effectto enzymatic reactions.