Development of degradation and functional technique of cellulose with low environmental burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHURA Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATO Sakaguchi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (40113328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / セルロース / HEMA / 立体規則性 / ブロック共重合体 / メカノケミカル反応 / 機械的破壊 / 糖化 / メカノラジカル
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the degradation and surface modification of cellulose using mechano-chemical reaction. The mechano-chemically degradation of cellulose proceeded from the surface at the molecular level. Next, mechano-chemical reaction of cellulose and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) in a tube under vacuum showed the production of block copolymer of cellulose-block-poly(HEMA). Furthermore mechano-chemical reaction of benzyl cellulose and HEMA in a tube under vacuum also produced the block copolymer, whereas the tacticity of HEMA polymerized varied as compared with the case of cellulose.