Preparation of environment adaptable micro-reactor based on erythrocyte ghost membrane; investigation by chemical luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Satoshi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90132555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takayuki  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10290686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤血球ゴースト膜 / リポソーム / ミクロ反応器 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光物質 / 蛍光反応 / 封入特性
Research Abstract
In order to propose an environment adaptable micro-reactor, this research is the fundamental research to investigate the relation of luminescent reaction to fusion of erythrocyte ghosts from sheep blood. It was observed the extent of fluorescence resonance energy transfer(FRET) between two enclosed and fused fluorescent substances within each erythrocyte ghost with several micrometer size, and evaluated the fusion of the erythrocyte ghosts. As the results, it was shown that the FRET in the combined vesicles was observed in dependence on selection of temperature condition and the fusion methods, and it was revealed that the fused erythrocyte ghosts can be applied to a new type of micro-reactor.