Elucidation of cooperative binding of oxygen to hemoglobin from the standpoint of the electronic theory of the heme cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00191453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAI Hulin  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 特任助教 (40512554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / ヘム電子構造 / 計算化学 / NMR / 機能解析 / π-π相互作用 タンパク質の高次構造 / マリケン電荷 / π-π相互作用 / タンパク質の高次構造 / NMR
Research Abstract
Hemoglobin is the heme-containing oxygen-transport protein in the red blood cell. Highly efficient oxygen-transport of hemoglobin is achieved by cooperative oxygen binding properties of the protein. In this study, molecular mechanism responsible for the cooperative oxygen binding of the protein has been investigated from the standpoint of a novel theory, i.e., the electron theory of the heme cofactor. The study revealed that electronic interaction among the heme π-system, the heme iron, and the F-bound histidine plays a crucial role in control of the cooperative oxygen binding of the protein.