Molecular probes to visualize cellular processes in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Moritoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / 生物発光 / 細胞 / 生体 / イメージング / プローブ / ルシフェラーゼ / ガン細胞 / 転移 / 可視化 / エネルギー移動 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
In this study, a rational development of superluminescent variants of a luciferase derived from Gaussia princeps was demonstrated. A putative catalytic center of Gaussia luciferase was assigned and modified by a site-directed mutagenesis. The potent variants were found to generate up to 10 times stronger bioluminescence, emitting red shifts of up to 33 nm with natural coelenterazine than native GLuc, rendering an efficient optical signature in bioassays. The advantageous properties were demonstrated with metastases of murine B16 melanoma in BALB/c nude mice.