Development of T7 promoter controlled by DNA triplex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEIO Kohji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三重鎖核酸 / 人工核酸 / T7-RNAポリメラーゼ / 転写制御 / 人工遺伝子
Research Abstract
We introduce a pyrimidopyrimidoindole nucleobase(PPI) and pseudouridine as the analogs of cytosine and thymidine, respectively, in T7 promoter sequence. The artificial DNA was subjected to the transcription by usint T7-RNA polymerase. As the results, it was proved that the modified T7 promoter possessed the ability to promote transcription by T7-RNA polymerase. Moreover, it was also proved that the transctiption was inhibited by the addition of triplex forming oligonucleotide capable of recognizing the modified promoter sequence