Project/Area Number |
23655155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Kiyohiko 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | DNA / 一分子観測 / 生物有機化学 / 蛍光相関分光 / blinking / 三重項励起状態 / 遺伝子診断 / 一分子計測(SMD) / RNA / 蛍光 / FCS / モレキュラービーコン / 診断 / 1分子 / 一塩基多型 |
Research Abstract |
DNA site specifically modified with fluorescent molecule were synthesized. The lifetime of a fluorescent molecule in the triplet excited state was measured, which is reflected in the duration of the off time during the blinking of the fluorescence (tOFF). tOFF was determined by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS). It was demonstrated that the more a fluorescent molecule is exposed to a solvent, the faster its triplet excited state is quenched by molecular oxygen, resulting in a decrease of tOFF. DNA conformational change between a duplex and hairpin structure, function of the molecular beacon type probe, was successfully monitored by the blinking triggered by the changes in the solvent accessibility of the fluorescent molecule.