Project/Area Number |
23655156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Jun-ichi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90153056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUSUHARA Kazuma 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90545716)
TAHARA Keishiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50622297)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 超薄膜 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Cell division is one of the most important phenomena in biological system. In this work, we investigated on de novo design of artificial cells which perform budding and fission through the mechanism different from the biological cell division. Synthetic cell divisions of lipid bilayer vesicles were induced by chemical signals such as a fluorescent hydrophilic organic molecule or a nonbilayer-forming synthetic lipid. Equal and unequal divisions were controllable for the artificial cells formed with liquid micro particles having amphiphiles on the surface in the presence of hydrolytically active lipid molecules.