Project/Area Number |
23655159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2013) Kyushu University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
IKAWA YOSHIYA 富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70281087)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / N-混乱ポルフィリン / バイオチオール / N-フューズポルフィリン / 蛍光センシング / 四重鎖DNA / ポルフィリン類縁体 |
Research Abstract |
Porphyrinoids (porphyrin-like macrocycles) have attracted considerable attention for their properties. Because of the importance of porphyrins in biology, utilization of porphyrinoids in the bio-related research is anticipated. We have succeeded in synthesizing water-soluble derivatives of N-confused porphyrin (NCP) and N-fused porphyrin (NFP), which enabled us to explore the interactions with biomolecules in aqueous media. Using these derivatives, optical sensing of biothiols and modulation of G-quadruplex DNA structures were achieved.