Microantibody: Directed evolution ofMolecular-targeting Peptides in Phage-displayed Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00372855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / 進化分子工学 / ファージライブラリー / 分子標的医薬 / 試験管内進化法 / 抗体
Research Abstract
Use of antibody medicines has been limited due to the biophysical properties, immunogenicity, non-cell permeability, high cost to manufacture, and so on. To enable new applications where antibodies showsome limitations, we have developed an alternative-binding molecule with non-immunoglobulin domain. The molecule is a helix- loop- helix peptide. In previous work, we constructed a phage-displayed library of the helix-loop-helix peptides and then screened the library for G-CSF receptor to obtain a molecular-targeting peptide. Here, we examined the ability of the binding peptide as an alternative to antibody medicines. The peptide showed strong binding affinity (K_d: 4 nM) to the receptor, an enzyme-resistant property(half-life: 15 days in mouse sera), and non-immunogenicity. This peptide is named “microAntibodes” due to having the same properties as those of antibodies. Furthermore, we examined to screen the library of helix-loop-helix peptides against VEGF to successfully gain a tight-binding peptide. The semi-rational strategy, which combines directed evolution with de novodesign, provides a new way to generate a post-antibody therapy.