Pursuit of the performance limit of organic FETs by fabricating ideal MIS interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masakazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (80332568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Ryosuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (60611530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / 理想界面 / 半導体物性 / 有機トランジスタ / 結晶工学
Research Abstract
Aiming at producing an ideal MIS interfaces by an organic semiconductor layer and a flat gate insulator with an atom scale, a technique of forming a 1 micrometer or less-thick mica insulating layer on a conductive substrate has been established. Unlike the poor reproducibility of molecular orientation in conventional experiments, it has been shown that the thin-film-phase polycrystalline film with vertical molecular orientation, which is suitable for carrier transport, epitaxially grows by treating the cleaved mica surface with sodium persulfate aqueous solution. New analytical models for carrier mobility that can be used generally in such polycrystalline films have been proposed. By these models, influence of the epitaxial growth on the carrier transport was discussed.