Development and Evaluation of NMR-Qubit Molecules by Reduction of Symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigekazu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子コンピューター / 合成化学 / 核磁気共鳴 / 低配位リン化合物 / 核スピン / 立体化学 / 計算化学 / 立体効果 / 立体配座 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum computer is an information processing technique based on the entanglement of quantum mechanics. In this study, we attempted to develop novel and practical NMR-qubit molecules containing 31P nucleus by utilizing synthetic chemistry. We developed the stereoselective synthesis of phosphaalkenes and the P=P cleavage reaction providing the various organophosphorus compounds bearing the non-equivalent (sp2-)phosphorus atoms. These low coordinated phosphorus compounds exhibited the suitable NMR properties to the quantum information processing. The newly developed phosphorus compounds can be utilized as ligands of metal-complexes, which enable to multiply the number of quibits.