Separator-free single-chamber fuel cells
Project/Area Number |
23655174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO Takashi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10238321)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 混合ガス発電 / ガス選択性 / 混成電位 / 単室セル構造 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study , we present a selective anode (PtAu/C) and cathode (Pr-doped Mn2O3/C) for respective electrochemical hydrogen oxidation and oxygen reduction reactions in a SCFC. A single cell with these electrodes operated at 50 °C generated an open-circuit voltage of 1204 mV and a peak power density of 50 mW cm-2in a feed mixture of 80% hydrogen and 20% air at a flow rate of 30 mL min-1. The high selectivity of these electrodes also enabled the design of two different separator-free fuelcell stacks, parallel and perpendicular to the gas stream. Both cell stacks exhibited increasing stack voltage and power output almost proportionally to the increase in the number of single cells. These results demonstrate that the separator-free fuel cell stack shows high potential for a significant reduction of the cost of fuel cell systems.