Magneto-resistance in Single Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirokazu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40216974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUGI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40590964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / エレクトロニクス / 分子 / スピン / 単一分子 / 磁気抵抗効果 / ブレークジャンクション
Research Abstract
We have studied the magnetoresitance (MR) of single molecular junctions using Ni electrodes by the mechanically controllable break junction method. When the magnetic field was applied orthogonal to the current path, the MR of Ni/BDT/Ni junction changed more than 30 %, while that of tunnel junction without molecules showed a change of about a few %. The sign and ratio of MR for the tunnel junction was different from those for single molecular junctions, indicating that the coupling between a molecule and electrodes drastically affected to the MR behavior.