Novel contact-printing technique for polymer electroluminescence devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Masahiro  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (00462862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機EL素子 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A novel contact-printing technique, in which surface energy of the polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) stamp was tuned reversibly by light irradiation, was proposed. The photochromic dye, spiropyran, allows the control of wettability of the PDMS stamp. We confirmed that spin-coated conductive polymer, poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene):poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT/PSS), was formed selectively on the stamp without patterned reliefs. The patterned PEDOT/PSS can be successfully transferred and used as the electrodes in printed electronics. We demonstrated that modified stamp was useful for the fabrication of organic devices.