Electrical and structural characterization of CuPc/P(VDF/TrFE)/C60
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20303860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yasukiyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40116190)
MISAKI Masahiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00462862)
KOSHIBA Yasuko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研, 助手 (70243326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイポール / 強誘電体 / 有機半導体 / P型 / N型 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機強誘電体 / 分極 / 分極制御
Research Abstract
The electrical characteristics of CuPc/P(VDF/TrFE)/C60were investigated. The switching current of CuPc/P(VDF/TrFE)/C60exhibited the triple peaks on positive bias, although these of CuPc/P(VDF/TrFE) and P(VDF/TrFE)/C60are double peaks, respectively. It is also revealed from the C-V characteristic that the dipoles of P(VDF/TrFE) will simultaneously modulate the electric states of p- and n-type organic semiconductors(the depletion or accumulation) at the both interface of CuPc/P(VDF/TrFE)/C_60.