Construction of the organic flexible tube devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Yoshiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90315143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体デバイス / フレキシブルチューブデバイス / フレキシブルチューブデバ イス / 有機EL / 有機太陽電池
Research Abstract
It made organic light emitting diodes by simple method flowing the solution of the organic semiconductor materials in flexible tubes as substratesand the sealing protectors, in connecting plural tube devices like sheets. It showed highly efficient organic light emitting diodes and bulk heterojunction photovoltaic cells with an experiment example. It was able to demonstrate the effectiveness that utilized an organic materials characteristic to the maximum and removed limitation of the use of the hard substrates.