Development of ceramic electrets stimulating electrocatalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / エレクトレット / イオン伝導体
Research Abstract
Yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) was polarized into electrets and oxygen reduction reaction on Pt-C composite catalyst was measured using the YSZ electrets as a catalyst carrier in order to confirm an influence of static electrical field of the YSZ electrets on the catalytic activity. Judged by the kinetic current (Ik) estimated by the oxygen reduction current measurements, the surface of YSZ electret polarized on negative electrode appeared to have a potential to activate the catalytic reaction of oxygen reduction.