Project/Area Number |
23655182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンデンサー / 電気二重層 / キャパシタ / イオン液体 / ゲル電解質 / 生体高分子 / アルギン酸 / キトサン |
Research Abstract |
The natural polymers which exist as biomaterial have been applied to auxiliary materials for electric energy storage devices, and the aim of this research was mainly to improve power performance of such devices. First, the characteristics of EDLC with DNA-modified nanocarbon electrodes were examined, and a sharp decrease in ion-diffusion resistance of charge and discharge processes was attained. Moreover, the gel electrolytes which consists of alginic acid and chitosan as biopolymer were applied to EDLC, and the fall of electrode-interface resistance realized improvement in an output power. It was found that these gel electrolytes are applicable also to a lithium-ion battery. Furthermore, we found that these biopolymeric materials can be applied also to the binder of an EDLC electrode as well as a lithium ion battery electrode, and attained the large improvement in each power-device output.