Project/Area Number |
23655184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tomoo 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50205944)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 色素 / 色素会合体 / J会合体 / 分子励起子 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン / 分光学的特性 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 |
Research Abstract |
We have reported that silver nano-particles covered with J-aggregate of cyanine dye showed the characteristic spectroscopic properties. In this study, we have examined the effect of particle shapes and sizes on the characteristic spectroscopic properties of the spherical and nonspherical noble metal nanoparticles covered with dye aggregate. As a result of this study, we found that the characteristic spectroscopic properties, which are presumed to be originated from the interaction between exciton and surface plasmon, changed with the particle shapes and sizes.