Development of highly-efficient synthetic method of functional disulfide compounds and their applications to battery electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60397453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIFUJI Naoki  米子工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80423549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWAGA Kunio  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10202772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二次電池 / ジスルフィドポリマー / 正極材料 / ジスルフィド化合物 / 太陽電池 / 固相合成
Research Abstract
Much attention has been attracted to development of novel cathode active materials to realize high performance rechargeable batteries. Among of various materials, disulfide compounds are promising due to their stable electrochemical redox behavior based on disulfide groups. In this work, we tried to develop a novel and convenient method to synthesize functional disulfide polymers under solvent-free conditions for the applications to cathodes. As a result, we synthesized these polymers by coupling reactions of thiosulfonic S-ester with dithiol. We fabricated Li batteries including synthesized disulfide polymers as cathode active materials. Their battery performances were better than those of the usual Li ion batteries.