Fabrication of one-dimensionally aligned reactive sites with non-contact process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yasukiyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40116190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAKI Masahiro  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00462862)
KOSHIBA Yasuko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子配向反応場 / 非接触プロセス / 光異性 / 一軸配向 / 有機トランジスタ / 光異性化 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ
Research Abstract
With the aim of fabrication of one-dimensionally oriented reaction site, we studied on photo-induced orientation behavior of polyamic acid with azo-benzene moiety (Azo-PAA), introduction of reaction site into silicon substrate, synthesis of fluorene derivatives with azo-benzene moiety and introduction of reaction site into partially imidized Azo-PAA. Partially imidized Azo-PAA with 3-aminopropyl-triethoxysilane aligned one-dimensionally by irradiation of polarized UV light with trans-cis isomerization of azo-benzene moiety. Triethoxysilane groups at top surface of aligned Azo-PAA may act as reaction sites with various functional groups