Development of intensity modulated infrared spectroscopy for analysis of photocatalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumiaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (10431347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKATA Akira  豊田工業大学, 工学研究所, 准教授 (60321915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光触媒 / 時間分解赤外分光法 / 励起電子 / 金属酸化物 / 光触媒反応 / 赤外分光法
Research Abstract
Solar water splitting using photocatalysts is a promising technology for energy conversion and storage. However, design concepts for highly efficient photocatalyst have not been clarified even in the case of a widely used TiO2 photocatalyst. Elucidating correlations between structure, physical properties, and photoexcited electron lifetime will provide the design concepts of highly efficient photocatalysts. In this study, we investigated the decisive factors deciding the photocatalytic activities of TiO2 and WO3 using time-resolved infrared absorption spectroscopy evaluating photoexcited electron lifetime.