Exploration of hydride conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ryoji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30531165)
KOBAYASHI Genki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (30609847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶 / 多結品材料 / イオン交換体 / 伝導体 / ヒドリドイオン / 固体電解質 / ヒドリドイオン導電体 / ヒドリドイオン伝導体 / イオン導電体 / エネルギーデバイス / 無機固体化学
Research Abstract
In this project, we successfully synthesized transition-metal-free novel oxyhydridesthat has the ordered hydride ions in the K2NiF4-type structure. The oxyhydridesexhibited the hydride ion conductivity over 1500C, and conductivity value increasewith the introducing vacancies and interstitial hydride ions, Furthermore, theestablishment of synthesis method for the controlling hydride contents andarrangement in the lattice by the cation-substitution showed a guideline for thedevelopment of new materials based on oxyhydrides.