Exploring Novel Optical Responding Properties ThroughFerroelectric Band- and Domain Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuru  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAurivillius 型層状酸化物 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 強誘電性 / バンドギャップ / 強誘電性臨界温度 / リラクサー / Sc 置換 / 光吸収 / Aurivillius型層状酸化物 / Sc置換
Research Abstract
Optical response and high resistivity of ferroelectric materials were discussed based on the materials design and materials synthesis. By the band width tuning for the ferroelectric materials through the elemental substitution, quite many materials were subjected to the measurements of the optical conductivity and photovoltaic effects. Based on the obtained data, strategies for the development of the optical catalysts and optical actuators were discussed.