Preparation of Nanoparticles of Electrochemically Reactive Transition Metal Compounds in Molten Aquacomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
DOKKO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70438117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学 / 水熱合成 / リチウム二次電池 / オリビン / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ波 / 電池
Research Abstract
Nanoparticles of olivine-type compound, LiMnPO_4, was synthesized in molten aquacomplex of MnSO_4・xH_2O. Nanoparticles of LiMnPO_4 can be synthesized rapidly by a heat-treatment of precursor with microwave irradiation. The obtained LiMnPO4 exhibited a high electrochemical reactivity. As decreasing the particle size of LiMnPO_4, the electrochemical reactivity was increased.