Propose of Melt Electro-Spinning Method and Fabrication ofLithium Ion Conductive Nano-Scale Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60143822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガラス / リチウムイオン伝導ガラス / 形態制御 / ナノガラス粉末 / ガラス融液 / 静電噴霧法 / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to synthesize nano-scale glass particle by using melt electro-spinning (MES) method and to develop a new morphology control method. A MES apparatus was made, and it was confirmed that fibers were drawn in the low melting Bi_2O_3-B_2O_3 system. For lithium iron phosphate melts, MES phenomenon was not observed, in which electric field was applied to platinum crucible with melts as anode. It was suggested that for realization of MES phenomenon melts having more large electronic polarization is required. Through the study of glass composition design, new spinel-type LiFeSiO_4 and Na_2FeP_2O_7 crystals were discovered.