Super-spin glass with hierarchical structure aimed for a brain-type memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuhisa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスーパースピングラス / スピングラス / 磁性体 / 酸化物 / 階層構造 / 超微粒子 / アモルファス / 薄膜 / ファラデー効果 / 記録材料
Research Abstract
Fundamentals of magnetism have been clarified for super-spin glass with hierarchical structure and amorphous oxide magnets which are prototype of random magnetic systems. For the former, an assemblage state of mesoporous silica microparticles with maghemite nanocrystals precipitated in the mesopores has been fabricated. The Faraday effect measurements reveal that the material show superparamagnetism at room temperature. As for the amorphous oxide magnets, oxide glasses containing both iron and rare-earth elements exhibit spin glass or super-spin glass transition, while amorphous EuZrO_3thin film shows re-entrant spin glass transition accompanied by ferromagnetic transition. The mechanism of these magnetic phase transitions have been elucidated.