Morphology control of rare-earth oxides by use of solvothermal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Saburo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソルボサーマル法 / 形態制御 / 希土類酸化物 / ガーネット構造 / ナノ粒子 / 希土類錯体 / 触媒 / 蛍光材料
Research Abstract
The solvothermal reaction of cerium acetate in 1,4-butanediol in the presence of octanoic acid yielded Ce(C_7H_15COO)_3・H_2O with layered structure.The CeO_2 sample obtained by the thermal decomposition of Ce(C_7H_15COO)_3・H_2O at 400 ℃ had an extremely large surface area of 180 m2/g.The Ru catalyst supported on thus-obtained CeO_2 showed a high catalytic activity for benzyl alcohol oxidation.Single-phase Y_3Ga_5O_12 having spherical morphology with diameter of 300-500 nm was obtained by the solvothermal reaction of stoichiometric mixture of yttrium acetate and gallium acetylacetonate in 1,4-butanediol at 315 ℃, and the morphology was maintained even after calcination at 1000 ℃.The Y_3Ga_5O_12 sample as-synthesized by solvothermal reaction exhibited a specific e mission at 400-500 nm under the 355 nm excitation.