| Project/Area Number |
23655201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 孝明 九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (20545131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | レドックスプロトン化 / プロトン伝導性酸化物 / 酸素空孔 / 水和 / 両極性拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
A new method of protonating oxides, via change in oxidation state of transition metal dopant was examined to create a brand new proton conducting oxides that possibly operate at intermediate-low temperatures. Experimental results suggested protonation taking place in Mn-doped SrZrO_3 and Mn-doped LaYbO_3. It is elucidated that the present method of protonation can work for oxides. On the other hand, LaYbO_3 has been found as a high protonic conductor even of transition metal was not introduced to be further investigated.