Design of novel patterned media by electrodeposition of magnetic metal cluster within nano space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Motohide  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kensuke  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70198084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼオライト / ミクロ細孔利用 / パターンドメデイア / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / 無機工業化学 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
In this study with final goal that novel patterned media are designed on zeolites wtith nano spaces using electrodeposition technique, some interesting results have been obtained, although it is so difficult to electrodeposit magnetic metal clusters within nano spaces of zeolites because of high electrical resistance. One of the results obtained indicated that removal of organic species, used as a structure- directing agent, from the nano spaces of giant MFI-type zeolite was dependent upon oxygen partial pressure of treating atmosphere. From the other result, it became apparent that XRD peaks of MFI-type zeolite observed on samples fabricated by bulk dissolution process came from deposits on films formed, but not from the film.