Challenge to cancer therapy and visualization with magnetic nanoparticles by pulsing alternating-current magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Yoshihumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20094138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交流磁場 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / がんの治療 / ハイパーサーミア / パルス状交流磁場 / ヒーラ細胞(ヒト子宮頸部がん細胞) / ナノ複合体 / 音波の発生と検出 / ヒーラ細胞(ヒト子宮頸部がん細胞) / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia is a cancer treatment modality that destroys tumors by elevating the temperature of the cancerous tissue to around 43 °C. Then, we synthesized the magnetic nanoparticles like Fe_3O_4, γ-Fe_2O_3and α-Fe_2O_3with different sizes and shapes and nanocomposites with core-shell structures like Au-Fe_3O_4and Fe_3O_4-TiO_2. We studied the cancer cell killing effects under three distinct conditions, a) only CW or pulsed alternating-current (AC) magnetic-field induction, b) only photoirradiation and c) combined CW or pulsed AC magnetic-field induction and photoirradiation conditions. For HeLa cancer cells adopted as a model to investigate the thermal-photocatalytic cancer cell killing efficiency of as-synthesized nanomaterials, almost100% cancer cells were destructed under combined (CW or pulsed) AC magnetic-field induction and photoirradiation conditions. We got fruitful information on the sound-waves detection induced by pulsed AC magnetic-fields for aqueous solution including magnetic nanoparticles.