Direct Observation of Polymer Chain Packings in Polymer Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリマーアロイ / 高分子単分子膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Poly(methyl methacrylate)(PMMA)/poly(n-nonyl acrylate) blend monolayer was a miscible system, and if a small amount of PMMA chains was solubilized in a PNA monolayer, the isolated PMMA chains in the PNA monolayer were, for the first time, successfully visualized by atomic force microscopy. The radius of gyration of the PMMA chain solubilized in the PNA monolayer scaled with the PMMA molecular weight in a power of 0.63, but was independent on the molecular weight of the matrix PNA over a wide range. These results indicate that the PNA/PMMA monolayer is a strongly miscible system, although the scaling, 0.63 with the PMMA molecular weight is slightly smaller than the value for two-dimensional good solvent system (0.75).