Preparation of Polyurethane Nanofibers by Emulsion Electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuji  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (30536199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S. K Sukumaran  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70598177)
SUGIMOTO Masataka  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / ポリウレタン / コア・シェル構造 / ナノファイバー / 高強度・高弾性 / コアシェル構造
Research Abstract
In an electrospinning, an organic solvent is usually used to dissolve polymer. From the viewpoint of environment a new process without organic solvent is required. We investigated the novel method of electrospinning by using an emulsion of polyurethane pre-polymer / poly (vinyl alcohol) aqueous solution without using an organic solvent. We obtained PU particles about 2 micrometer in diameter from PVA-aq / PU blend, in which PVA was removed from the electrospun mat.
By incorporating cross-linking agent to the emulsion, we observed large aggregates of the PU particles in emulsion. We obtained a thick fiber (about 260 micrometer in diameter) of PU by using the emulsion with cross-linking agent. The cross-linking reaction generated the urea bond on the surface of PU particles. We considered that the urea bond was more stronger than aggregating that of interaction between the PU particles. This aggregates were extended by electrospinning process and eventually led to the fiber.