Raman spectroscopic observation of a single polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasushi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 近接場 / 表面プラズモン / ラマン分光法
Research Abstract
Raman scattering contains abundant information concerning the structure of molecules. However, it is difficult to analyze a sample of a small amount by Raman spectroscopy because its intensity is very low. In this project, we have studied enhancement of Raman scattering by surface plasmon arising on metal surface and applied the effect to the observation ofRaman scattering from a single molecule. For this purpose, a scanning tunnel microscopy-Raman spectrometer (STM-Raman) and an atomic force microscopy-Raman spectrometer (AFM-Raman) have been prepared.